Loading Posts...

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used on Classiarius. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with Classiarius.net.

What personal information do we collect from the people who visit our websites?

We collect information from you when you register on our site or enter information about yourself on our site.

Our system also collects other kinds of information when you are visiting our website: the name of your internet service provider, your browser information, the OS you are using and its version, the country you are connecting from, the inbound link, your visit duration, the outbound link and the post/page you are visiting.

When do we collect information?

When you register on our sites, as appropriate, you are asked to enter your email address to help you with your user experience.
When you order something and when you leave a comment on an article.

How do we use the information?

• To personalize your user experience,
• To allow us to deliver the type of content you are most interested in,
• To send newsletters and emails depending on your profile settings.

Our websites are scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities. We constantly update the software and the scripts running on our servers keeping our platform as safe and secure as possible.

If you find any security problems and/or any other issues on our sites please contact us via Email to let us know.

We are using Let’s Encrypt SSL to protect your private information.

Does the sites use cookies?

Yes, for user authentication. Cookies are small files that a site transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow them) that enables to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, online shops use cookies to help them remember your shopping cart. We use them to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services.

We use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We identify our users based on cookies, so without cookies you would not be able to log in or use any feature which requires you to be logged into our sites. We also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf (Google Analytics).

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your information.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our websites. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore we have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Third-Party Services

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense ads on our websites.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following third-party services:

• Google AdSense for advertisements,
• Google Analytics for site analytics,
• Disqus for comments,
• Splashbase.co for image search within the Media Gallery,
• Unsplash.co for image search within the Media Gallery.

Opting out

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add-on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Users are allowed to visit our sites anonymously.
Once this Privacy Policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our websites.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy page.

Registered members can change their personal information using the Profile Settings page.

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email and we will publish a blog post on this website within 48 hours.

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
– Send newsletters,
– Send email alerts and notifications depending on your profile settings.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

• NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses,
• Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way,
• Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters,
• Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used,
• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly,
• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

When you register on our sites, as appropriate, you are asked to enter your email address to help you with your user experience.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How to contact Classiarius?

For up-to-date ways to contact us, please visit the Contact us page.